Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement 

Adventure Circus Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at admin@adventurecircus.org

Who we are
Adventure Circus is a Limited Company (SC584999) based in Perth, Scotland.

1.0 Use of your information and your preferences 

Adventure Circus Ltd will only process (collect, store and use) the information you provide to us in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use, is appropriate for the purposes listed below and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We are also committed to applying rigorous security measures when managing your data to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

2.0 Consent 

By signing up to take a class / block of classes, book a workshop / party, purchase tickets for a performance, make a donation, register for our mailing list or provide personal data in any other form, you agree and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in accordance with the terms set below.

If you are under the age of 16, Adventure Circus Ltd will not collect or process your details unless we have also received the consent of an adult who has parental responsibility for you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time unless by doing so you prevent us from delivering the service you have purchased. To withdraw consent for the storage and processing of your data, please write to admin@adventurecircus.org.

3.0 Personal Data Collected 

3.1 Identity and contact details of the data processor

Personal data collected by us is processed via Pay Pal (for online purchases) and stored on Dropbox , Mailchimp and Google and accessed by our staff.  Dropbox and google have both signed up to the Privacy Shield - an agreement between the US and the EU Commission relating to the protection of personal data.

3.2 Purposes of processing and legal basis

The principal purpose of collecting your personal data is to provide you with the services you have purchased. To this end, you agree and accept that we may use your personal data to:

• Contact you in respect of your classes
• Manage your class / performance access
• Resolve any problems you may have and improve our service to you
• Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. Our employees, contractors and third- party providers are under an obligation to respect your data privacy.

3.3 Marketing

We may send you marketing information by e-mail about products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. However, we will only do so with your prior consent and will always provide the ability to review, change your preferences or unsubscribe with immediate effect. You can also make your request via e-mail to admin@adventurecircus.org.

3.4 Data we collect

By signing up to take a class / block of classes, book a workshop / party, purchase tickets for a performance, make a donation, register for our mailing list or provide personal data in any other form we’ll collect, process and store the information you give us, such email, first name, last name, postal address, contact telephone numbers, date of birth, emergency contact details, information about injuries and additional needs to participate (classes and workshops only), payment details (credit / debit cards used on PayPal) and marketing preferences in accordance with purpose and legal basis described above.

We’ll also store a full record of your purchase history including any donations made and we also may store your image (photography /` videography) for promotional purposes.

We occasionally receive information about you from third parties, for example if you have been a competition winner or have purchased tickets for one of our events from another ticketing agent.

3.5 Obtaining or changing your details

Adventure Circus Ltd can confirm to you the details of any personal data we hold about you and how it is processed on your request. You may also ask us to correct or delete personal information we hold about you at any time, so long as this information is not required in order to fulfil our service to you.

For more information, request your details or advise us of any changes, please either:

• Send an email to admin@adventurecircus.org
• Write to us at: Adventure Circus Ltd, Unit 7, Kilda Place, Perth, PH1 3RL

We may require that your request be accompanied by a photocopy of proof of identity or authority, such as a driving license or passport.

3.6 Third party disclosures

Your information may be passed to and used by all Adventure Circus Ltd companies. We will only pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Adventure Circus Ltd for the purpose of providing our service to you (for example a membership service to manage our class participation). Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of your details in line with Adventure Circus Ltd procedures.

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process information on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

3.7 Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive in the form of a text file. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well as to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

3.7.1 How do Adventure Circus Ltd use cookies?

Adventure Circus Ltd only issues session specific cookies which store no personal or transactional data.

3.7.2 Third Party Cookies: Google Analytics

Adventure Circus Ltd may use Google Analytics for SEO purposes and to improve their online marketing efforts. For a detailed explanation of how Google Analytics cookies work please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

3.8 Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

4.0 Data Retention Period 

Adventure Circus Ltd will retain your data for as long as you are a user of our services. When you no longer use our services, your personal data will be stored for a maximum period of 12 months. After this period, your personal data will be anonymised to prevent you from being identified from the information we hold. The anonymized data may be used for business analysis purposes.

4.1 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

a) Right to be informed – you have the right to know how your personal data is being used
b) Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
c) Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
e) Right to restriction of processing – if you believe the basis for processing your data as described in section 3 of this notice no longer applies or if you contest the accuracy of the information we hold about you, you have a right to request restrictions to the processing of your data.
f) Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
g) Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
h) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to not be subject to the legal effects of any automated processing or profiling.

Note that if Adventure Circus Ltd refuses a request from you under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. Adventure Circus Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee in the event of complex, trivial and/or repetitive access requests.

Finally, if a data breach occurs which compromises your personal data, you have a right to be informed within 72 hours of us first becoming aware of the breach.

5.0. The Right to Complain 

If you believe that your data is being processed unfairly or you have any other concerns about the way that Adventure Circus Ltd or it’s designated processor is handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

6.0 Privacy Policy Changes 

Adventure Circus Ltd reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular pursuant to any changes made to the laws and regulations in force. We would recommend that you check these rules from time to time to stay informed of our procedures and rules relating to your personal information.

7.0 Contact Us 

If you have questions relating to this privacy policy, you can:

• Send an email to admin@adventurecircus.org
• Write to us at: Adventure Circus Ltd, Unit 7, Kilda Place, Perth, PH1 3RL